وظائف شاغرة لدى سفارة الولايات المتحده الأمريكيه في عمان براتب ٧٧٠ دينار شهريا

وظائف شاغرة لدى سفارة الولايات المتحده الأمريكيه في عمان براتب ٧٧٠ دينار شهريا

hatemsalah 30 ديسمبر, 2017 لا تعليقات مهن اخرى 3943 مشاهدات

وظائف شاغرة لدى سفارة الولايات المتحده الأمريكيه في عمان براتب ٧٧٠ دينار شهريا

Security Clerk

HOW TO APPLY:
Applicants must submit the following documents to AmmanEmployment@State.gov to be
considered. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.
Please note “VA 17-69, Security Clerk” in the subject line of the e-mail.
All application packages must include:
1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) for U.S. Federal Employment DS-174 which
is available on our website https://jo.usembassy.gov/jobs/.
2. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed above.
Education certificates must be included or the application will not be considered.
3. Driver’s license copy if applying for a position that requires driving a vehicle.
4. EFM*, USEFM*, and AEFM* applicants must clearly indicate their status in the text or
subject line of their application.
5. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U.S. Government (include
their name, relationship, agency, position and location). Any omission in this area, either
intentional or unintentional, is cause for dismissal.
NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who
are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.
POSITION: Security Clerk
CLOSING DATE: January 9, 2018
POSITION GRADE:FSN-06
WORK HOURS: Full-time; 40 hours-per week.
OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates
SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR) in Jordan: FSN-06, JD 9223, per year excluding allowances
Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR) in Jordan: FP-08
Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.
BENEFITS (OR): Excellent working conditions; pay for performance increases; premier medical insurance coverage for employee and family; 20 holidays per year (American and Jordanian); 13th and 14th month bonus; provident fund retirement plan; ample opportunity for on-line/ classroom training and personal development.
START DATE: The selected candidate is required to undergo and successfully pass a medical and security clearance. This process takes, on average, nine to twelve months. Candidates will be expected to start work within four weeks of final receipt of clearances.
ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Definitions*) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED JORDANIAN WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, SUBJECT TO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH LOCAL LABOR LAWS
——————————————————————————–
POSITION DETAILS
The U.S. Embassy Amman is seeking an individual for the position of Security Clerk in the Regional Security Office.
BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION
The incumbent provides technical and administrative support to the Foreign Service National Investigator (FSNI) office, and performs a high volume of administrative and office management tasks supporting Regional Security Office (RSO) security programs. This includes, but is not limited to managing sensitive background investigative information, VIP protection, and training logistics. Drafts Diplomatic Notices both in English and Arabic when required. Arranges travel itineraries for Locally Employed Staff members. The incumbent will have no supervisory responsibility and will report directly to the Deputy Security Investigator.
QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED:
Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in determination that the applicant is not qualified.
1. EDUCATION: Successful completion of secondary school (Tawjihi or equivalent) is required. Supporting documents (i.e. education certificate) must be included in the application for eligibility purposes.
يجب إرفاق شهادة الدراسة المطلوبة مع طلب التوظيف حتى يتم اخضاع الطلب للتدقيق
2. EXPERIENCE: At least two years of Administrative and Office Management work is required.
3. LANGUAGE: Level 3 in English (Good Working Knowledge) and Level 4 in Arabic language (Fluent) is required. English proficiency will be tested
4. KNOWLEDGE: Familiarity in complexities with the Government of Jordan, in particular, obtaining airport passes and weapon permits is required.
5. ABILITIES & SKILLS: Computer proficiency is required, including Microsoft Office, and ability to become proficient in other systems including service request systems, procurement request systems, travel request systems, and overtime and attendance reports is required.
HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS:
When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring
preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately
describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the
applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference
HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:
AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
AEFM / USEFM
FS on LWOP**
* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit
a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or
Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans
Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit
proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not
received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’
preference will not be considered in the application process. Mission HR’s decision on
eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.
** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.
ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:
1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy:
nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
2. Current OR* employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR*
employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on
their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
3. Current NOR* employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal
Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their
employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
4. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year
remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.
5. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a public trust security clearance
HOW TO APPLY:
Applicants must submit the following documents to AmmanEmployment@State.gov to be
considered. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.
Please note “VA 17-69, Security Clerk” in the subject line of the e-mail.
All application packages must include:
1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) for U.S. Federal Employment DS-174 which
is available on our website https://jo.usembassy.gov/jobs/.
2. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed above.
Education certificates must be included or the application will not be considered.
3. Driver’s license copy if applying for a position that requires driving a vehicle.
4. EFM*, USEFM*, and AEFM* applicants must clearly indicate their status in the text or
subject line of their application.
5. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U.S. Government (include
their name, relationship, agency, position and location). Any omission in this area, either
intentional or unintentional, is cause for dismissal.
NOTE: Due to the high volume of applications received, we will only contact applicants who
are being considered. Thank you for your understanding.
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY:
The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to
all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political
affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve
equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity
enhancement programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who
believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation.
Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance
procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.
*DEFINITIONS:
Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of
the following criteria:
U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad; and
Is under chief of mission authority.
EFMs are generally considered Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR) and are compensated under the FS or GS salary schedule, not under the LCP. Two Exceptions: (a) EFMs without a U.S. Social Security Number are considered OR and paid on the LCP; and (b) non-US citizen EFMs who are in the country of their birth/citizenship are considered OR and paid on the LCP.
U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual
who meets all of the following criteria:
U.S. Citizen; and
Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad; and is under chief of mission authority; or
resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
USEFMs are generally considered Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR) and are compensated under the FS or GS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual
who meets all of the following criteria:
U.S. Citizen; and
Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad; and
Is under chief of mission authority; and
 Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad; and
Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
AEFMs are considered Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR) and are compensated under the FS or GS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
Member of Household (MOH) – An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e. sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:
Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.
MOHs are hired on Personal Services Agreements (PSAs).
Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad; or
 Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
Is not a citizen of the host country; and
Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.
NORs are compensated under the FS or GS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:
A citizen of the host country; or
A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
ORs (including U.S. citizen ORs) are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).


كل تدوينات

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *

Gornan Wordpress News Theme By Hogom Web Design